MDC

Event Date: Sunday 14 May 2017

8 months 12 days remaining

Privacy

Mother's Day Classic Foundation ("MDCF") (ABN 16 179 157 565), understands the importance of, and is committed to, protecting your personal information.

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) regarding the manner in which we handle your personal information and how we respond to your requests to access and correct it. 

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

1. How we collect your personal information

1.1 We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way.  Where it is reasonably practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you.

1.2 We may collect  personal information from you through some of the following means:

(a) when you make an inquiry through our website (www.mothersdayclassic.com.au) (Website) or via social media;

(b) when you provide it to us in person, via telephone, facsimile or by correspondence in writing or electronically;

(c) when you register as a participant, volunteer or fundraiser in a ‘Mother’s Day Classic’ Event (Event);

(d) when you complete an application, registration form or purchase order;

(e) when you provide us with biographies for events or publications, including photographs;

(f) through attending any of the workshops, classes, forums or other events (including an Event) run by MDCF;

(g) when you enter competitions run by MDCF or by one of our event sponsors as part of an Event;

(h) through any of our mobile applications;

(i) if you respond to a customer satisfaction or market research survey;

(j) in administering and performing any contracts with you;

(k) when administering any of our services; and

(l) as otherwise may be required.

1.3 In certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as:

(a) social media, websites, directories and databases;

(b) industry partners (for example registration/on the day activation/stands)

(c) sponsors;

(d) your employer or colleagues (for example, they may register you as part of a corporate team or refer you to us);

(e) your advisors or representatives (such as financial or legal advisors);

(f) suppliers and contractors; and

1.4 If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

1.5 If you choose not to give us personal information that we request from you, we may not be able to:

(a) provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;

(b) provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or

(c) tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful;

(d) engage you in consultation on matters of importance to the MDCF, the Event, breast cancer research and the superannuation industry.

2. Types of personal information we collect

2.1 The types of personal information that we collect in order to register participants or provide you with our products and services include (but are not limited to):

(a) your name, gender and contact information, including postal and residential addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, and email addresses;

(b) your date of birth;

(c) your employment details (such as occupation, employer, position title, and areas of expertise) and personal biography;

(d) your photograph;

(e) your areas of interest and expertise;

(f) financial details;

(g) Events attended, Event distances completed and run/walk time results;

(h) details of products or services you have purchased or enquired about;

(i) details of your fundraising history and activities;

(j) details of medical conditions, dietary requirements, disabilities and emergency contacts;

(k) details of your feedback and opinions in our surveys;

(l) details of your stories to be shared in our newsletters/with our media partners and in marketing collateral (we will contact you for your consent before publishing);

(m) details of your volunteer activities and roles for media opportunities (we will contact you for your consent);

(n) other identification information when required, such as student ID numbers, your tax file number, and drivers licence classifications and numbers; and

(o) for job applicants or staff, employment history, educational qualifications, health information (ie. medical reports) and payroll details.

2.2 We only collect sensitive information about you with your consent, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

2.3 Where it is practicable to do so, we are required to provide the option for you to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym.  This option will not be available where we are required or authorised by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or if we need to verify your identity in order to provide products or services to you.

2.4 We will not adopt a government related identifier, such as a tax file number or Medicare number, to identify you, unless the use is reasonably necessary for us to verify your identity of the individual for our activities or functions.

3. Our purposes for handling your personal information

3.1 In general, we will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of providing or offering our services to you or engaging you to provide services to us or on our behalf, any purposes that you may reasonably expect, for any other purpose authorised by law, or for any other purposes disclosed to or authorised by you. 

3.2 By providing us with your personal information, you expressly consent to us holding, using and disclosing your personal information to:

(a) offer and provide you with our services and provide you with access to our website;

(b) manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;

(c) undertake administration, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, development, research and organisation tasks in respect of the MDC, including providing information about the current Event, or future Events;

(d) maintain records of Event participants, volunteers and ambassadors;

(e) provide special offers to Event participants;

(f) provide MDCF fundraising details at an aggregate level to sponsors and other parties we work with;

(g) prepare reports to industry bodies;

(h) provide you with news and information about our Events, organisation and breast cancer research;

(i) personalise your experience with our products and services, for example, via connectivity with social media services;

(j) conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our partners, contractors, service providers or other third parties to process registrations of participants, volunteers and ambassadors taking part in Events;

(k) partner with organisations to develop and provide participant and partner services and benefits;

(l) conduct internal research and statistical analysis;

(m) assess your eligibility for employment within our organisation;

(n) establish and run professional development programs for our sponsors and volunteers;

(o) engage you to provide services to us or on our behalf; and

(p) comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

3.3 You also consent to MDCF using any video and photographic images (and any accompanying audio) of you for MDCF’s promotional purposes.

3.4 We may disclose personal information between our organisations or to third parties such as:

(a) our suppliers (such as web hosting providers, systems administrators and mailing houses);

(b) organisations that provide us with technical and support services;

(c) our professional advisors;

(d) our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our business or our website or to fulfil requests by you;

(e) travel and accommodation service providers;

(f) external event managers;

(g) our industry partners and sponsors;

(h) event and conference venues including parks, recreational and sporting grounds, hotels, restaurants and golf clubs;

(i) related service providers who collect information at their stands at the Event;

(j) suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes;

(k) any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

3.5 Subject to item 5, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

4. Holding and protecting your personal information

4.1 We will hold personal information as either physical records, electronically on desktop/laptop computers or other portable devices, on our servers, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas (including in Singapore and the United States).

4.2 We may also make sound and visual records at our events and some of the programs we run.

4.3 We take active steps to hold personal information in a secure manner to ensure that it is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including:

(a) requiring our staff to maintain confidentiality;

(b) implementing document storage security policies;

(c) imposing security measures for access to our computer systems;

(d) providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions;

(e) only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements; and

(f) ensuring there is access control into our offices.

4.4 We seek to ensure that your contact details are correct through direct communication with you, the Event's annual registration process and our secure member login function on our Website where Event participants, fundraisers, supporters and volunteers can update their own personal information and preferences at any time.

4.5 We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

5. Direct marketing

5.1 You consent to us holding, using and disclosing your personal information to provide you with information about new events, services, products and promotions either directly from us, or directly from specially selected and approved third parties, which may be of interest to you.

5.2 You also consent to us disclosing your personal information directly to specially selected and approved sponsors and industry partners so that they may provide you with products, services and promotions which may be of interest to you.

5.3 You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us or our sponsors and industry partners. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer.

6. Accessing and correcting your personal information

6.1 You may request access to your personal information and request its correction at any time by sending a written request to our Privacy Officer.

6.2 On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

6.3 We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.  If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

6.4 We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

7. Overseas transfers of personal information

7.1 We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including: our data hosting and other IT service providers, located in the United States and Singapore.

Additionally, Event participants are based in a large number of countries including Afghanistan, Canada, Hong Kong, New Zealand, Singapore, United States, United Kingdom and Vietnam. We provide them with information about MDCF and our Events and with copies of our newsletters and other Event updates, and these communications may include your personal information but only in a manner as permitted by this Privacy Policy or otherwise by law.

7.2 As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose personal information to other overseas recipients.  If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas in other circumstances, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.  We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

7.3 From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions.  Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider. 

7.4 By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures.  For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Act.

7.5 If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

8. General

8.1 This document reflects our Privacy Policy as at 25 March 2015. We may amend our Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated Privacy Policy on the Website.  The date of this Privacy Policy will inform you as to whether there have been updates since your last visit.

9. Resolving personal information concerns

9.1 If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer

Mother’s Day Classic Foundation
Ground Floor
215 Spring Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
Australia
Telephone:+61 3 8677 3827
Email: administration@mothersdayclassic.com.au

 

9.2 We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

9.3 If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Share this

back